Ba Ban

Oman



At a glance

Ideal for
Cuisine
Known for
authentic Chinese flavors
Features
Price
$$$$ Very Expensive
Local tip
Make a reservation to enjoy greater flexibility with your dining time.

Ba Ban in Muscat crafts a dining experience inspired by the vibrant culinary traditions of China. With its location on Al Kharjiya Street, this restaurant takes its aesthetic and lively ambiance from the iconic Bund of Shanghai. Guests can expect an authentic exploration of Chinese gastronomy, as a skilled team prepares a menu that encapsulates rich traditional flavors. The interiors reflect a blend of modern style mixed with cultural touches, creating an inviting and sophisticated setting for diners. The restaurant uses high-quality ingredients to reflect the depth and diversity found in regional Chinese cooking.

Ba Ban's menu is carefully curated to showcase the art of Chinese cuisine through distinct dishes, utilizing both classic techniques and contemporary presentation. The ambiance is both elegant and relaxed, suitable for those seeking a refined yet accessible dining experience. Guests may find themselves immersed in the sensory delights of aromatic spices and the lively sizzle of woks. The smart casual dress code enhances an atmosphere where patrons can enjoy a meal that feels both special and slightly luxurious, whether they are local residents or visitors to Oman.

The restaurant is an excellent choice for both small gatherings and larger group outings, offering ample seating and varying table arrangements to suit any occasion. As part of the vibrant W Muscat, Ba Ban adds to the sophisticated flair and diverse dining options available, providing a culinary escape for those seeking to savor the tastes of China in a distinctive setting in Muscat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ba Ban is located on Al Kharjiya Street in Muscat.
Ba Ban serves authentic Chinese cuisine.
Ba Ban is open Monday to Saturday from 12:30 PM to 3:30 PM, and 6:00 PM to 11:00 PM. It is closed on Sundays.
It is recommended to make a reservation for service efficiency and to secure seating.
Yes, Ba Ban can accommodate group bookings with various seating arrangements.
Ba Ban offers a menu that includes vegetarian options.
The dress code at Ba Ban is smart casual.
The description does not specify outdoor seating, so contacting the venue for clarification is recommended.
Yes, Ba Ban is suitable for family dinners.
The atmosphere at Ba Ban is elegant and relaxed, reflecting a blend of modern style and cultural touches.

Top Things To Do in Oman

See All →

Trusted local guides, read by millions every month

  • 2006 online since
  • 26.2M page views a month across the network
  • 14 languages

180+ destination guides, one network

Every guide covers a single destination on its own website, with events, restaurants, things to do and places to stay chosen from local recommendations.

My Guide Network Locations

Nearby Destinations

Add to your trip

Add your travel dates so we can place this on the right day, or save it for later.

Added to your trip Added to day {[{trip.toast.day}]}, MorningAfternoonEvening Saved to your trip Already in your trip Transfer saved to your trip Save your trip to get fresh suggestions Staying in {[{trip.toast.label}]} Base cleared Trip deleted Link copied Could not save your trip Something went wrong, please try again